Construction News

Dedicated to the people who make our built environment better and safer. We tell your stories and celebrate your successes.

Register with us and receive industry news and content only available to subscribers.

Subscribe

Contacts

Indianapolis, IN, USA (HQ)

903 E. Ohio St., Indianapolis, IN 46202

Call: (317)423-2325

info@acppubs.com

Mississippi DOT State Equipment Operators Roadeo Winners Announced

MDOT Maintenance Director Heath Patterson; John Hodge, of Lake, third place; Matthew Thorne, of Newton, second place; Roger Brown, of Amory, first place; and Commissioner Tom King, Southern Transportation District.
MDOT Maintenance Director Heath Patterson; John Hodge, of Lake, third place; Matthew Thorne, of Newton, second place; Roger Brown, of Amory, first place; and Commissioner Tom King, Southern Transportation District.
TUPELO, MS — The Mississippi Department of Transportation (MDOT) recently held the 2019 State Equipment Operators Roadeo in Biloxi, Mississippi. Each spring, MDOT hosts the Equipment Operators Roadeo in each of its six districts. The top operators from the district roadeos compete in the state event.

Focusing on safety, efficiency and skill, MDOT’s Roadeos provide employees with an opportunity to practice their mastery of vehicle handling, trailer maneuvering and heavy equipment precision. The event and judging criteria provide feedback and let operators evaluate their strengths and challenges.

“Employee training is one way MDOT ensures that crews in the field are operating as safely as possible,” said Commissioner Mike Tagert, Northern Transportation District. “The Roadeos allow MDOT’s skilled maintenance workforce to demonstrate and practice knowledge, skills and abilities gained from experience working on Mississippi’s highways.”

State Roadeo winners are as follows:
  • Single-Axle Dump Truck: Roger Brown, of Amory, first place; Matthew Thorne, of Newton, second place; and John Hodge, of Lake, third place.
  • Tandem-Axle Dump Truck: Derrick Stamps, of Cary, first place; David Baty, of Hattiesburg, second place; and Steve Allen, of Booneville, third place.
  • Lowboy: Billy Coward, of Conehatta, first place; William Fulgham, of Smithdale, second place; and Mike Mink, of Blue Mountain, third place. 
  • Motor Grader: Jeremy Hankins, of Crowder, first place; Simpson Wofford, of Mantee, second place; and Jake Burge, of Taylorville, third place.
  • Bushhog: Nathan Perkins, of Conehatta, first place; Wayne Perkins, of Conehatta, second place; and Vincent Necaise, of Kiln, third place.
  • Backhoe: Fdaran Thompson, of Tylertown, first place; Thomas Goode, of Batesville, second place; and Craig Kelly, of Decatur, third place.
  • State Roadeo Team Champion: MDOT’s District 5 Team from Newton


The winner of each event has the opportunity to compete in the southeast regional roadeo, which will be held in September in Biloxi, Mississippi.

Hitachi CE
Your local Hitachi dealer
CLM Equipment Co
ASCO Equipment
ASV
Your local ASV dealer
CLM Equipment Co
ASV
Your local ASV dealer
CLM Equipment Co
Case  - CE
Your local Case Construction Equipment Inc dealer
ASCO Equipment
Case  - CE
Your local Case Construction Equipment Inc dealer
ASCO Equipment