Construction News

Dedicated to the people who make our built environment better and safer. We tell your stories and celebrate your successes.

Register with us and receive industry news and content only available to subscribers.

Subscribe

Contacts

Indianapolis, IN, USA (HQ)

903 E. Ohio St., Indianapolis, IN 46202

Call: (317)423-2325

info@acppubs.com

Mississippi DOT Announces District 6 and 7 Equipment Operators Roadeo Winners

Cape Jones, District 6 Maintenance Engineer, (left) and Kelly Castleberry, District 6 Engineer, (right) with the District 6 Lowboy winners.
Cape Jones, District 6 Maintenance Engineer, (left) and Kelly Castleberry, District 6 Engineer, (right) with the District 6 Lowboy winners.
Cape Jones, District 6 Maintenance Engineer, (left) and Kelly Castleberry, District 6 Engineer (right) with the District 6 Single-Axle Dump Truck winners.
Cape Jones, District 6 Maintenance Engineer, (left) and Kelly Castleberry, District 6 Engineer (right) with the District 6 Single-Axle Dump Truck winners.
Cape Jones, District 6 Maintenance Engineer, (left) and Kelly Castleberry, District 6 Engineer (right) with the District 6 Tandem-Axle Dump Truck winners.
Cape Jones, District 6 Maintenance Engineer, (left) and Kelly Castleberry, District 6 Engineer (right) with the District 6 Tandem-Axle Dump Truck winners.
Cape Jones, District 6 Maintenance Engineer, (left) and Kelly Castleberry, District 6 Engineer (right) with the District 6 Backhoe winners.
Cape Jones, District 6 Maintenance Engineer, (left) and Kelly Castleberry, District 6 Engineer (right) with the District 6 Backhoe winners.
Cape Jones, District 6 Maintenance Engineer, (left) and Kelly Castleberry, District 6 Engineer (right) with the District 6 Motor Grader winners.
Cape Jones, District 6 Maintenance Engineer, (left) and Kelly Castleberry, District 6 Engineer (right) with the District 6 Motor Grader winners.
Cape Jones, District 6 Maintenance Engineer, (left) and Kelly Castleberry, District 6 Engineer (right) with the District 6 Bushhog winners.
Cape Jones, District 6 Maintenance Engineer, (left) and Kelly Castleberry, District 6 Engineer (right) with the District 6 Bushhog winners.
Brian Ratliff, MDOT Deputy Executive Director, (left) Matt Dugas, District 7 Maintenance Engineer, (second from left) and Janie Bass, District 7 Assistant Maintenance Engineer, (right) with the District 7 Lowboy winners.
Brian Ratliff, MDOT Deputy Executive Director, (left) Matt Dugas, District 7 Maintenance Engineer, (second from left) and Janie Bass, District 7 Assistant Maintenance Engineer, (right) with the District 7 Lowboy winners.
Brian Ratliff, MDOT Deputy Executive Director, (left) Matt Dugas, District 7 Maintenance Engineer, (second from left) and Janie Bass, District 7 Assistant Maintenance Engineer, (right) with the District 7 Single-Axle Dump Truck winners.
Brian Ratliff, MDOT Deputy Executive Director, (left) Matt Dugas, District 7 Maintenance Engineer, (second from left) and Janie Bass, District 7 Assistant Maintenance Engineer, (right) with the District 7 Single-Axle Dump Truck winners.
Brian Ratliff, MDOT Deputy Executive Director, (left) Matt Dugas, District 7 Maintenance Engineer, (second from left) and Janie Bass, District 7 Assistant Maintenance Engineer, (right) with the District 7 Tandem-Axle Dump Truck winners.
Brian Ratliff, MDOT Deputy Executive Director, (left) Matt Dugas, District 7 Maintenance Engineer, (second from left) and Janie Bass, District 7 Assistant Maintenance Engineer, (right) with the District 7 Tandem-Axle Dump Truck winners.
Brian Ratliff, MDOT Deputy Executive Director, (left) Matt Dugas, District 7 Maintenance Engineer, (second from left) and Janie Bass, District 7 Assistant Maintenance Engineer, (right) with the District 7 Backhoe winners.
Brian Ratliff, MDOT Deputy Executive Director, (left) Matt Dugas, District 7 Maintenance Engineer, (second from left) and Janie Bass, District 7 Assistant Maintenance Engineer, (right) with the District 7 Backhoe winners.
HATTIESBURG, MS — The Mississippi Department of Transportation (MDOT) held its annual District Equipment Operators Roadeo for District 6 at the Forrest County Multipurpose Center in Hattiesburg, Mississippi, and for District 7 at the MDOT District 7 Headquarters in McComb, Mississippi.

Focusing on efficiency and skill, MDOT’s roadeos provide employees with an opportunity to display their mastery of vehicle handling, trailer maneuvering, and heavy equipment precision. The event and judging criteria provide feedback and let operators evaluate their strengths and challenges. Operators improve techniques and learn new skills while engaging in some friendly competition.

“MDOT’s focus is always on safety, and everything we do at the department is geared towards improving safety for the traveling public,” said Commissioner Tom King, Southern Transportation District. “These roadeos give MDOT workers an opportunity to improve and enhance the techniques and skills they use every day on the job. They are able to take the feedback from each event and utilize that information to make improvements when on the job.”

District 6 events and winners are as follows:

  • Lowboy: First Place - William “Sean” Morris; Second Place - Ben Wright; Third Place - Tracy Woods
  • Single-Axle Dump Truck: First Place - Kenneth “Kenny” Stroud; Second Place - Vincent Necaise; Third Place - Matthew Tucker
  • Tandem-Axle Dump Truck: First Place - Vincent Necaise; Second Place - Robert “Gordan” Ladner; Third Place - David Baty
  • Backhoe: First Place - Matthew Tucker; Second Place - Charlie Hayes; Third Place - Michael “Mike” Jones
  • Motor Grader: First Place - Kyle Woods; Second Place - Casey Necaise; Third Place - William “Sean” Morris
  • Bushhog: First Place - Matthew Tucker; Second Place - Vincent Necaise; Third Place - Charles Ladner

District 7 events and winners are as follows:

  • Lowboy: First Place - Allen L. Stewart; Second Place - Eric L. Grant; Third Place - Michael D. “Mike” Pritchett
  • Single-Axle Dump Truck: First Place - Allen L. Stewart; Second Place - Coly Smith; Third Place - Michael C. Jones
  • Tandem-Axle Dump Truck: First Place - Michael D. “Mike” Pritchett; Second Place - Donnell Hobbs; Third Place - Charles D. “Chuck” McDaniel
  • Backhoe: First Place - Jake Burge; Second Place - Jamie Wallace; Third Place - John H. Adcox
  • Motor Grader: First Place - Octavius Saul; Second Place - Bobby Wayne Johnson; Third Place - Jason A. Moak
  • Bushhog: First Place - Bobby Wayne Johnson; Second Place - Fayette L. “Lyle” Johnson; Third Place - Steve Lofton
Takeuchi Mfg Ltd
Your local Takeuchi Mfg Ltd dealer
Kirby Smith Machinery
Power Equipment Co

The top two winners from each event advance to the state finals. At the state competition, winners from all six districts will compete and a state champion will be crowned.

ASV
Your local ASV dealer
CLM Equipment Co
NPK Construction Eq Inc
Your local NPK Construction Equipment Inc dealer
Kirby Smith Machinery
WPI
ASV
Your local ASV dealer
CLM Equipment Co
NPK Construction Eq Inc
Your local NPK Construction Equipment Inc dealer
Kirby Smith Machinery
WPI
Yanmar
Your local Yanmar dealer
CLM Equipment Co